Tag Archives: coconut oil cleansers

There’s coconut oil in many moisturizers, so what’s the hype about?

Coconut oil is magical, miraculous, natural, and over hyped….

It has been used in many household and personal care products for decades. Lauric acid is a long chain fatty acid from coconuts and is used to create detergents…like sodium lauryl sulfate and all the other detergent molecules that contain the word lauryl (and derivatives thereof). These molecules are used in laundry detergents, dish washing liquids, shampoos, skin cleansers, bath cleaners, car engine cleaners etc etc… The easy way to recognise a detergent is how it leaves the surface to which it was applied….that is, it leaves the surface ‘squeaky clean’. By the by, squeaky clean is totally unnatural and unhealthy for the skin and hair – so stop using these detergent products already!!!! Other coconut derived detergents are coco glucosides….but used in small quantities they are used as emulsifiers in other leave on products. Emulsifiers help bind water and oil based ingredients together to form the ‘cream’ format you know and love…

And the medium chain fatty acids of coconut oil are used in moisturizers…. just look for the ingredient ‘caprylic/capric triglycerides‘…that is what that fractionated part of coconut oil is called… The higher up on the list of ingredients means the larger the quantity of this fraction of coconut oil is in your moisturizer. They are called fatty acids. The term oil does not accurately describe this ingredient. These fatty molecules are highly suitable as skin moisturizers.

These wonderful medium chain fatty acids of coconut oil can also be used in oil based cleansers – like the fabulous Deep + Gentle Cleanser (oil) from Sensitive Skin Clinic.

Yes, you can use coconut oil as a moisturizer and hair conditioner…no problem! Most coconut oil products you can purchase have been processed to eliminate the unsaturated fats (unsaturated fats increase the potential for coconut oil to become rancid). The processed coconut oil is usually aroma ‘neutral’ meaning it does not smell like coconut, because it is RBD oil (refined, bleached and deodorized). Virgin coconut oil will smell like coconuts. Virgin coconut oil often contains contaminants and thus is seldom used for cooking or any skin and hair application…..and these contaminants in virgin coconut oil can cause skin irritation and worsen the clogging of pores. Virgin coconut oil is definitely not recommended for sensitive skin!

So look for the high quality, non pore clogging, non waxy, non greasy, non irritating ingredient caprylic/capric triglycerides in your search to follow the crowds into the world of coconut oil hype….. As I’ve said before, I definitely don’t have a problem with anyone using high quality coconut oil on their skin or hair.

As for the health benefits of eating it….well I’m not knowledgeable enough in matters of nutrition to say very much, other than some people will need to check with their doctors if high quantities of saturated fats in their diet is bad for any heart/blood condition they may have. Coconut oil is very high in saturated fats.

Here are seven uses for coconut oil (with no scientific facts to support them)and the list was compiled by someone who just wants to be part of the hype machine…..and they leave it up to you to research whether there is any truth in what they say….in other words the typical ‘beauty editor’ approach in all ‘glamour’ magazines 🙂

The information provided here is not meant to diagnose or cure any medical conditions. Please see your doctor or a trained medical professional should you have any concerns.